Ingredients List A-D

Aloe Vera Juice Extract (Aloe barbadensis leaf extract)

        Aloe Vera is a superb penetrating, moisturising agent. It helps keep the skin supple and encourages skin rejuvenation.

        It supports surgical recovery and fast healing of wounds and reduction of scarring, soothes burns and sunburn, screens out radiation, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Antarcticine® Patented Process (Pseudoalteromonas ferment extract)

       Pseudoalteromonas ferment extract is an extract of the fermentation product of Pseudoalteromonas and is classed as a biological product which is used as a humectant as well as a humectant skin-conditioning agent.

       Antarcticine is a trade marked name of this ingredient. It is a glycoprotein e tripeptide-1 molecule which is a peptide containing the following three amino acid residues: glycine, histidine and lysine. It is classed as a protein derivative and is used as a skin-conditioning agent.

       It is obtained as an exopolymer, which is formed during cell growth on a gelatin base, of the Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica NF3 bacteria. Although Antarcticine is not a bacterium, it is derived from a new type of bacteria found at the bottom of a glazier at Inset Admiralty bay (King George Island, South Shetland Island, and Antarctica) which was patented by the Spanish biotech firm Lipotec.

       The resultant exopolymer showed the most amazing benefits when used in skin care preparations. Extensive tests also showed that Antarcticine has no negative side effect or any toxic effect; neither did it cause any irritation.

            This exciting new discovery showed in clinical tests to:

1.     Increase collagen production that leads to a healthier and younger looking skin

2.     Lessen wrinkles and lines, which translates into a younger looking face

3.     Increase elastin formation, which causes a more vital and elastic skin

4.     Increase hydration and moisture in the skin, which helps to rehydrate the skin

5.     Improve healing of skin that translates into a rapid repair action to any damaged skin

 

Argireline® Patented Process

       Argireline® is the only ingredient in cosmetics today offering the same results as Botox® without needles or the risk of damage to the skin or facial muscles. Argireline® blocks the nerve signals that control the contraction of facial muscles. This produces a significant reduction in both the depth and size of fine lines and wrinkles up to 50% reduction in 30 days.

       Argireline from Lipotec S.A. is a unique new peptide that both reduces the degree of existing facial wrinkles and has been demonstrated effective against their development. It’s been shown to inhibit the formation of the SNARE complex as well as catecholamine release.

       These inhibitions confer anti-aging activity on Argireline; they closely relate to the basic biochemical mechanisms of wrinkle formation. Controlled studies have also demonstrated that facial wrinkle depth can be reduced, especially in the forehead and around the eyes, and that Argireline can prevent apparent facial skin aging.

 

Arnica Infused Oil (Cedrus atlantica)

       Aromatic essential oil known for its antiseptic and calming properties on the skin.

 

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima oil)

       Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties.

       It stimulates collagen metabolism, retarding visible signs of aging and remarkably softening the skin.

       With its very high Vitamin E content, Avocado oil is nature’s very own powerful antioxidant 'mopping up' free radicals thereby slowing down the signs of ageing.

 

Beta Carotene

       Also known as pro Vitamin A. It is a precursor to Vitamin A.

       It is also used as a colouring agent in several cosmetics.

       When applies topically it helps protect the skin from the effects of free radicals.

       It is also important in the prevention and clearing of infections of the skin.

       Works as a natural antioxidant, to help reverse free radical damage.

       Soothing and healing, and a natural source of many minerals to help revitalise the skin.

 

Biophytex® LS 8740

Definition / Composition

       Biophytex® LS 8740 is a synergistic complex of 5 plant extracts, rich in saponosides and flavonoids, combined with a yeast extract.

       Improves the problems linked to capillary fragility by decreasing telangiectasias and erythrosis.

       It has the following activities:

-       Reinforcement of capillary wall

-       Anti-couperose

-       Soothing

-       Anti-irritating

INCI Name

  • Propylene Glycol (and) Ruscus Aculeatus Root Extract (and) Centella Asiatica Extract (and) Panthenol (and) Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract (and) Hydrolysed Yeast
  • Protein (and) Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Extract (and) Ammonium Glycyrrihizate.

The final conclusion to the clinical states:

Conclusion

The application of cream containing BIOPHYTEX® LS 8740 decreases significantly the visible signs of couperose.

 

Bio SWF (Patented Process)

          Liquorice Root Extract (Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract)

o        Derived from the licorice plant.  It inhibits the activity of tyrosinase, the enzyme in the skin pigment cells (melanocytes) that makes melanin. 

o        This helps to even out skin tone by visibly diminishing the appearance of age spots, freckles and other skin discolourations. 

o        Liquorice also has anti-inflammatory properties to sooth and calms the skin.

          Mulberry Root Extract (Morus Alba Root Extract)

o        Derived from the mulberry plant.

o        Due to its arbutin content, this extract can inhibit the formation of melanin. 

o        This helps to even out skin tone by visibly diminishing the appearance of age spots, freckles and other skin discolourations.

          Peach Leaf Extract (Prunus Persica Leaf Extract)

  • The kernel oil, juice and extracts of the leaves and fruit of a tree native to China used as conditioning and moisturising agents.
  • The kernel oil is an easily absorbed light emollient containing vitamin E, which that is good for dry or sensitive skin types. Also can be used as a massage oil.
  • Peach leaf extract provides added skin lightening properties whilst helping the skin retain moisture, Antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects. 

Boswellin CG (Frankincense Powdered Resin)

       Studies have shown that the boswellia acids have an anti-inflammatory action much like the conventional nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) used for inflammatory conditions.

       Recent studies also suggest that boswellic acids exert significant anti-cancer, anti-microbial and immune-potentiating effects.

 

Butchers Broom (Ruscus Asculeatus (root) ext)

       It has excellent anti-oedema and anti-inflammatory effects, due to the a-adrenergic stimulation of the blood capillaries.

       Application of it stimulates the cutaneous circulation, which makes it suitable for any application where water retention and slow lymph flow is present, and it can be used on ultra-sensitive skin. 

       The powerful venous vaso-constricting properties are further enhanced by the liberation of noradrenalin in the adrenergetic terminations of the blood vessel walls, which increase the tone of the venous and lymphatic wall and improve the venous return.

 

Calendula Oil (Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract)

       Topical anti-inflammatory, antioxidant.

       Commonly used to treat acne and problem skin. 

       With antiseptic and healing properties, calendula oil is ideal for use in preparations for minor burns and skin inflammation.

       Promotes the reconstruction of tissue by enhancing fibroblastic growth; its anti-inflammatory activity.

 

Camellia Seed Oil (Camellia sinsensis)

       Camellia Seed Oil protects skin from damage due to harsh environments and preserves skin cells against scarring.

       It moisturises for smooth and bright skin.

       It lightens stretch marks and age spots, while it also prevents freckles and wrinkling.

       It also protects skin from harsh UV rays. 

 

Centellin CG (Gotu Kola (leaf) Extract) Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

       Centella asiatica extract is reported to have been used effectively in the management of keloids, leg ulcers, phlebitis, slow-healing wounds, leprous lesions, surgical lesions and cellulitis.

       The effects of the extract from Centella asiatica and its individual components were studied on human foreskin fibroblast monolayer cultures. The extract increased collagen synthesis in a dose-dependent manner and the new collagen formed showed reduced specific activity. Asiatic acid was found to be the only component responsible for collagen synthesis stimulation.

       Centella asiatica extract was shown to enhance the levels of enzymatic and non-enzymatic antioxidants such as superoxide dismutase, catalase, glutathione peroxidase, vitamin E and ascorbic acid in newly formed tissues further validating its role in skin health maintenance

       It also prevents or limits the shrinkage and swelling of the skin caused by infection and inhibits scar formation, increasing healing and reducing fibrosis.                      

 

Cetearyl Alcohol

       This is not an “alcohol” such as ethyl or rubbing alcohol. It is an emulsifying wax made by combining fatty alcohols derived from vegetable sources.

       Used as an emulsifier and emollient.

 

Cetiol CC (Dicaprylyl carbonate)

       High spreading properties and leaves a velvety feel on the skin.

 

Cetiol LDO (Lauryl Alcohol, Dicaprylyl Ether)

       Cetiol LDO is a pure emollient/lipid system that consists of Lauryl Alcohol and Dicaprylyl Ether, a high-spreading emollient.

 

Chamomile Extract (Anthemis nobilis)

       Aids in calming and soothing sensitive skin which reacts to other more harsh ingredients in many products.

       Aids in protecting against daily environmental conditions such as sun, wind, and cold temperature that tend to exacerbate the redness and irritation of those with sensitive skin.

       Smoothes wrinkles, safe and gentle for sensitive skin. Hypoallergenic and will not clog pores.

       Promotes healthy skin and is rich in Azulene, a natural anti-inflammatory and healing agent. It has a natural skin softening and soothing component that improves texture and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Chamomile Roman Oil (Anthemis nobilis)

     Used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other general allergic conditions.

 

Coco Betaine

       Coco Betaine is one of the most commonly utilised surfactants in the personal care industry.

       This mild, derived from Coconut, surfactant, is considered to be high foaming, with what is known as good flash foam.

       It gently cleanses without stripping or drying your skin.

 

Cocoa butter (Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) seed oil)

       Cocoa butter is praised for its antioxidant properties. These properties are due to the Tocopherols as well as certain polyphenols. The polyphenols CMP has been found to suppress active oxygen, a factor in cancer. CMP was also found to inhibit the production of an immuno globulin that exacerbates topical dermatitis.

       Cocoa Butter contains a kaleidoscope of vitamins, minerals and natural mood-boosters.

       Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturiser, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries.

       It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin.

       Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.

       When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.

       In addition, cocoa butter contains cocoa mass polyphenols (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both   dermatitis and asthma.

       Cocoa butter is an excellent skin softener.

       This oil acts as a protective layer to hold the moisture to the skin.

       It melts on skin contact and has a natural chocolate scent.

       Cocoa Butter is a natural choice for skin on the mend such as stretch marks and new scar tissue.

 

Coco Glucoside

       A gentle detergent derived from coconuts.

       Description: Anionic surfactant, very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar.

       Decreases swelling and discharge and the scarring that normally occur from burns, abscesses or abrasions.

       Many studies indicate that the flowers are antimicrobial, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and vulnerary (wound-healing).

       They stimulate the immune system, inhibit some tumours, have a calming effect on the nervous system and aid liver function. The fresh plant contains salicylic acid, which acts as an   analgesic.

 

Coco Oleate

       Coco-glucoside (and) Glyceryl Oleate

       This modern 100% botanically derived ingredient combines gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties with the ability to help the hair retain its natural oils and moisture.

 

Colloidal Oatmeal (Avena Sativa Kernel Meal)

       Natural colloidal oatmeal is clinically proven to relieve dry skin and moisturise for a full 24 hours.

       Relieves dry skin: Oatmeal milled into an ultra-fine powder will adhere to surface irritants, which can then be gently rinsed away, promoting relief.

       Soothes itchy, irritated skin: Colloidal oatmeal provides temporary skin protection and relieves minor itching and irritation due to rashes, eczema, poison ivy/oak/sumac, and insect bites.

       Moisturises skin: Oat proteins leave a protective barrier on the skin, which prevents water loss to help maintain moisture.

 

 Cucumber Extract (Cucumis sativus)

       Cucumber is a natural anti-inflammatory and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin.

 

Darutoside (Patented Process)

       Darutoside (Siegesbeckia Orientalis) that is clinically proven to remove stretch marks typically 30-70% or more. An actual clinical trial showed that stretch mark removal was achieved by reducing the length of the stretch marks, minimising the “bumpiness,” and reducing the width of stretch marks.

 

Dermawhite NF LS 9140

Definition / Composition

       DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 is a synergistic active ingredient having a regulating activity on melanin skin pigmentation.

       DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 is aimed at lightening/ whitening the skin and reducing the pigmentation.

Main components:

      • Citric acid.

      • Gluconic acid.

      • Ferulic acid.

      • Extract of Waltheria indica (Sterculiaceae), a flowering plant indigenous to Hawaii, from some regions of India and of Africa.

DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 has a strong, dose-dependent efficacy to inhibit melanogenesis in melanocyte cell cultures. This efficacy is partly attributable to tyrosinase inhibition.

Results * In tubo tyrosinase inhibition; DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 has an IC50 (the concentration at which the activity of tyrosinase is decreased by 50%) of 2.7% (w/v).

Conclusion: Only the emulsion containing 2% DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 had significant depigmenting efficacy after eight weeks of treatment.

          DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 reduces melanin pigmentation by inhibition of tyrosinase and by chelation of Cu2+ at the level of melanocytes.

          DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 reduces melaninisation of melanosomes.

          DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 promotes desquamation of the superficial horny layers and the melanin pigmentary residues contained therein.

 Continued topical application of DERMAWHITE® NF LS 9410 will:

            1. Decrease the pigmentation of skin (uncovered areas),

            2. Help lighten the skin.

Dextrin

       Dextrin Palmitate is a useful oil thickener.